News View All News »

LHS Athletes Earn Spring Sports Honors

Tuesday, July 7, 2015

mascotsmallCongratulations to the following Liverpool High School spring sports athletes for being honored as some of Central New York’s most outstanding high school athletes.

Boys Baseball

  • CNYCL National First Team: Jacob Pieklik, Robert Zywicki and Michael Wright
  • CNYCL National Second Team: Rocco Leone and Richard Sisto
  • CNYCL National Honorable Mention: Thomas Bianchi, Ryan Stott, Anthony Sgroi, Dillan Wilkinson and Jonah Harder

Girls Golf

  • CNYCL First Team: Alessandra Main
  • CNYCL Honorable Mention: Nea Mikkelae


Boys Lacrosse

  • CNYCL National First Team: Dominic Castiglia, Kendall Keahey and Matthew Sala
  • CNYCL National Second Team: Dillon Rogers and Thomas Straub
  • CNYCL National Honorable Mention:  Ryan Spiker

Girls Lacrosse

  • CNYCL National First Team: Rachel Kline, Morgan Bacik, Kasi Cabrey and Julia Sardella
  • CNYCL National Second Team: Amari Smith, Megan Evangelista, Cassidy Hall and Jennifer Kershner
  • CNYCL National Honorable Mention: Margaret Tassone, Breanna Murphy, Laura Patulski, Taylor Fahey and Taylor Aiello

Girls Softball

  • All-State Class AA First Team: Alicia Hansen
  • All-State Class AA Third Team: Peyton Bellrose
  • All-State Class AA Eighth Team: Ericka Sadowski
  • All-CNY Player of the Year: Alicia Hansen
  • All-CNY: Alicia Hansen, Peyton Bellrose, Ericka Sadowski
  • All-Section III (Class AA): Alicia Hansen, Peyton Bellrose and Ericka Sadowski
  • CNYCL Co-Player of the Year: Alica Hansen
  • CNYCL First Team: Ericka Sadowski, Jenna Wike, Peyton Bellrose and Alicia Hansen
  • CNYCL Second Team: Katherine Yudin and Dominique LaRose
  • CNYCL Honorable Mention: Gina Meyers, Jordan Wheeler and Delanie Alberici

Boys Track and Field

  • CNYCL National Championship 100 Meter Dash: Brandon Mayfield (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 200 Meter Dash: Brandon Mayfield (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Dash: Daniel Muldoon (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 800 Meter Run: Dylan McCarthy (first) and Nicholas LeClair (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 1600 Meter Run: Benjamin Petrella (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 3200 Meter Run: Connor Buck (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 3000 Meter Steeplechase: Dylan McCarthy (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Relay: Donald Frost, Brandon Mayfield, Nazir Murray and Khalil Wailes (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 1600 Meter Relay: Nicholas LeClair, Peter Gonzalez, Michael Mahan and Daniel Muldoon (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 3200 Meter Relay: Nicholas LeClair, Dylan McCarthy, Daniel Muldoon and Stephen Schulz (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship Pole Vault: David Lewis (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Long Jump: Brandon Mayfield (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Triple Jump: Donald Frost (second)


Girls Track and Field

  • CNYCL National Championship 3000 Meter Run: Juliana Basla (first) and Abigail McNamara (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 100 Meter Hurdles: Alexis Bittel (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Hurdles: Oreoluwa Akinpelu (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 2000 Meter Steeplechase: Jillian Stagnitta (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship 400 Meter Relay: Oreoluwa Akinpelu, Danelle Sims, Amelia Johnson and Tymaiah Harper (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship 1600 Meter Relay: Yasmeen Griffin, Danelle Sims, Morgan Chewning-Kulick and Natalie Kurz (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship High Jump: Meghan Milazzo (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Pole Vault: Kelley Townley (first)
  • CNYCL National Championship Triple Jump: Alexis Bittel (second)
  • CNYCL National Championship Discus Throw: Sarah LaValley (first)

Boys Tennis

  • CNYCL National First Team Singles: Samuel Min and Evan Vogue
  • CNYCL National First Team Doubles: Aaron LaViolette and Evan Maestri
  • CNYCL National Second Team Singles: Leon Truong
  • CNYCL National Second Team Doubles: Logan Enzerillo and Griffin Watson


In addition, LHS girls varsity softball coach Nick Spataro was named CNYCL Coach of the Year.

View All News »